image

CLASSIC

Mainly bungalow-style guestrooms made up of Family Rooms and Suites, nestled in a botanical garden environment with easy access to all facilities, including the private beach and Kid's Minoan Club.

LIFESTYLE

Modern-art, all-suite, boutique hotel with garden view or sea view rooms and extended living space. Ideal for couples and families alike. Located in the heart of the resort.

image

EXCLUSIVE

Seafront Suites and Luxury Suites, Maisonette-Villas and Villas with outdoor Jacuzzis, shared or private pools and exclusive services. Located in a prime position on the Peninsula.

Out Of The Blue Capsis Elite Resort - Outdoor Pool

PRIVACY POLICY

DATA SAFETY POLICY

Informing individuals on processing of Personal Data

1. General Information

Capsis Hotels ("Touristiko Sygrotima Capsis") is a hotel company operating in the tourism services sector, including all associated types of tourism services, both private and business. Address: Aghia Pelagia, 71500 Heraklion, Crete, Greece

T +30 2810 811 212, E capsis-crete@capsis.gr

In the context of its activities, the Company maintains and processes Personal Data and Special Category Personal Data, for the purposes of customer relations and advertising. The Company acts primarily as Processor or Joint Managing Director and, as the case may be, as Processor in accordance with General Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

2. Purpose of the Processing

The purpose of the company's processing is the conclusion of a customer relationship and, consequently, the advertising reasons of the Company's services. Therefore, it is necessary to declare the Personal Data / Special Category Personal Data listed in the relevant fields of the form upon your arrival (printed or electronic).

These data are maintained and processed by the Company for the purpose of maintaining our customer relationship and service delivery to you. The obligation to declare the Personal Data / Special Category of Personal Data is necessary on a case-by-case basis in order for the Company to be able to provide you with specific services.

For as long as there is a customer relationship, the Company will process the data necessary to maintain this relationship, based on the consent you will grant it upon your arrival at the hotel. Inaccurate, inaccurate or incomplete information about the information requested at your arrival or any other relevant document is the sole responsibility of the client.

If you have not provided your Personal Data by means of the form, but otherwise (eg travel agents, travel agencies, etc.), we inform you that the Company maintains a strict Privacy Policy for the processing of your personal data , which has been communicated to its staff and partners and its implementation is regularly monitored.

3. Type of processing

Upon receipt of the completed form, the Company carries out a series of personal data processing operations (with or without the use of automated means) such as collecting, registering, organizing, correcting, storing, adapting, changing, retrieving, use, erasure or destruction.

In the context of the protection of its legitimate interests, the Company frequently controls automated means to prevent fraud against it. The automated process is controlled by the responsible department of the Company.

4. Preservation period

The Company will maintain in print and / or electronic form and process your data for as long as the customer relationship with the Company lasts. In the event, for any reason, such interruption, the Company will retain your data for as long as it is required under applicable law or until the expiration of any relevant claims.

5. Natural Person Rights

According to General Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you have the following rights:

• The right of access, ie the right to receive from the Company a confirmation of whether or not your data is being processed, and if so, for what purpose, for how long and who are the recipients.

• The right to correct, any deficiencies or inaccuracies in your data.

• The right to delete your data from the Company's records provided that processing is no longer required, as provided for in paragraph 4.

• The right to limit processing in the case of proven personal data inaccuracy,

• The right of portability, ie the right to receive your data from the Company in a structured and commonly used format, where technically feasible, in order to pass it on to another controller.

• You have the option, at any time, to oppose the processing of Personal Data / Special Category of Personal Data, for the purposes of Customer Relationship, by withdrawing your consent. However, this will lead to an expiration of the customer relationship as it can not work without processing the above customer data.

• The right to receive notification from the controller regarding the correction or deletion of personal data or the limitation of processing.

• The right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profile training.

The above rights are exercised at no cost to you by sending a relevant letter or by email to the Data Protection Officer. In the event that additional actions and copies are required by you, the Company may charge a reasonable fee for administrative expenses.

If you exercise any of your rights, the Company will take all possible measures to respond to your request, no later than thirty (30) days after receipt, informing you either of your satisfaction or of objective reasons that prevent satisfaction.

6. Transmission of data to third parties and outside the EU

Your data may be forwarded to each part of the Company for the proper and uninterrupted operation of the customer relationship.

Your data may be passed on to third parties (legal or natural persons) with whom the Company has a cooperative agreement where some parties may also be established outside the EU.

Also, in the context of the proper operation of the customer relationship, the Company may, if appropriate, transmit your data to legal or natural persons (such as, but not limited to, Travel Agents, Service Providers, Nursing Institutions, etc.). However, legal or natural persons will process your personal data solely for the purpose of providing services to the Company and not for its own benefit, acting as processors and committing themselves in writing for confidentiality, personal data protection and Information Security.

Also, your data may be passed on to Public Authorities on the basis of specific statutory provisions with which the Company is required to comply.

In every transmission of your personal data, the Company takes every measure to ensure that the data to be transmitted is always the minimum necessary and that the conditions for legitimate and lawful processing are always met.

7. Processing of Data for promotional purposes

The Company may process your personal data, such as your telephone number, address, e-mail, etc., in order to:

• Receive, in whatever way you choose, updates for new service offerings or promotional services.

• Customer satisfaction survey for the services provided by the Company.

You may modify and / or revoke at any time in writing or through the Customer Service Department (T+30 2810 811 112, email E capsis-crete@capsis.gr),the your consent to the use of Personal Data for the above purposes.

8. Data Security

The security of your personal data is extremely important to us and for this reason we receive and apply all appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure that the data we collect is adequately protected and processed in accordance with the requirements of the current legislation.

The Company applies an Information Security Management System in accordance with the international standard ISO / IEC 27001: 2013.

According to this System, the Company has adopted, in addition to technical security measures, corresponding Security Policies and Procedures to protect your personal data.

The Security Policy that has been adopted consists of a set of rules that define how the Company manages and protects its Information Assets. These rules define the role of each involved within the Company, its responsibilities, responsibilities and tasks.

The primary objectives of the Security Policy, among others, are:

• Information protection of the Company.

• Ensuring the trust of the Company's customers.

• Ensure compatibility with General Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

• The establishment of mechanisms that support the identification and prevention of company information threats and the effective response of the Company when the threats occur.

• Defining the roles and responsibilities of the members of the Company in order to achieve the protection of information.

• To increase the awareness of the risks that the information and information systems of the Company run.

9. How to file a complaint / protest

For any matter relating to the processing of Personal Data, you may contact the Company's Data Protection Officer (dpo@capsis.gr). You also have the right to contact the Personal Data Protection Authority, which may also accept complaints / complaints in writing (1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens, tel. 210-6475600 / fax 210-6475628) or electronically at contact@dpa.gr. Lastly, you always have the right to appeal.

TERMS & CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

PAYMENT & CANCELLATION POLICY 2013 FOR WEBSITES & INDIVIDUAL CLIENTS

EBD PAYMENT POLICY:

At the time of booking a 50 % deposit of the total reservation amount will be charged to your credit card. In case of cancellation the deposit is non refundable and can be used towards a new online booking for 2013.

--

EBD CANCELLATION POLICY:

In case of cancellation – anytime – the deposit charged at the time of booking (50%) is non-refundable.

You may use this amount as credit towards a future online booking for 2013.For cancellations received for stays during below periods:

Low & Medium Season (27/04 – 05/07 & 29/08 – 31/10):

3 days or less prior to confirmed arrival date, the full amount will be charged as cancellation fee.

In case of No Show, Late Arrival or Early Departure, the full remainder amount will be charged.

High Season (06/07 – 28/08):

7 days or less prior to confirmed arrival date, the full amount will be charged as cancellation fee.

In case of No Show, Late Arrival or Early Departure, the full remainder amount will be charged.

--

BAR PAYMENT POLICY:

At the time of booking a 30% deposit of the total reservation amount will be charged to your credit card. In case of cancellation the deposit is non refundable and can be used towards a new online booking for 2013.

--

EBD CANCELLATION POLICY:

In case of cancellation – anytime – the deposit charged at the time of booking (30%) is non refundable. You may use this amount as credit towards a future online booking for 2013. For cancellations received during below stay periods:

Low & Medium Season (27/04 – 05/07 & 29/08 – 31/10):

3 days or less prior to confirmed arrival date, the full amount will be charged as cancellation fee.

In case of No Show, Late Arrival or Early Departure, the full remainder amount will be charged.

High Season (06/07 – 28/08):

7 days or less prior to confirmed arrival date, the full amount will be charged as cancellation fee.

In case of No Show, Late Arrival or Early Departure, the full remainder amount will be charged.

--

HOT DEAL RATE- PAYMENT POLICY:

100% settlement is required upon confirmation to qualify the special offer.

--

HOT DEAL RATE- CANCELLATION POLICY:

Non - Refundable. Full cancellation fees apply